Scroll to top
Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Amplexa Genetics is a privately owned laboratory. We sell genetic analyses to private people and health care facilities. Data play a huge part and we put an honor in handling your data correct. The new data protection regulation (GDPR) was put into effect on May 25, 2018. Therefore, we have updated our privacy policy, so you safely can utilize our services. The new regulations give you more control of how we treat your data. You can read our privacy policy below.

 

———————————————————————————————————–

Privacy Policy

 

Content

  • General policies
  • What personal data is collected, for what purpose, and the legal basis of the processing.
  • Receivers of personal data, receivers of personal data within EU/EEA, receivers of personal data within EU/EEA
  • Your rights
  • Deletion of personal data
  • Security
  • Contact information
  • Changes to the privacy policy
  • Versions

————————————————————————————————————-

  1. General policies
    • This policy concerning processing of personal data (“Privacy policy”) describes how Amplexa Genetics A/S (“Amplexa”, “us”, “our”, “we”) gathers and process information about you.
    • The privacy policy applies to personal data you provide or is collected via Amplexa’s websites (any site under Amplexa.com).
    • Amplexa is the data controller of your personal data. Contact Amplexa through the contact information under section 7.

 

  1. What personal data is collected, for what purpose, and the legal basis of the processing.
    • When you visit the Amplexa.com, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the website, e.g., the browser you use, which search terms you use on the website, your IP-address including network location, and information about your computer to optimize the user experience and functionality of the website. The processing of these data is essential to improve the website and show you relevant offers. The legal basis of the processing is the EU general data protection regulation, article 6 paragraph 1, point b and f.

 

  • When you order a product we collect the data you register, e.g. name, address, e-mail, phone number, method of payment, which products you buy and potentially return, delivery specifications and information on the IP-address from which the order is placed. The processing of these data serve the purpose of fulfilling the service and products you have ordered including managing your rights to return and withdraw as well as allowing us to contact you with regards to your order. Information about your order is processed to comply with legal requirements, including bookkeeping and accounting as well as targeted marketing. IP-address is obtained in relation with orders to prevent fraud. The legal basis of the processing is the EU general data protection regulation, article 6 paragraph 1, point b and f.
  • When you subscribe to our newsletter (when activated), we collect data like your name, e-mail, and phone number. The purpose is to manage our interest of delivering newsletters. The legal basis of the processing is the EU general data protection regulation, article 6 paragraph 1, point b and f.
  • When you communicate with us, we collect data you inform us, e.g. name, address, e-mail, phone number, as well as the content of your inquiry. The processing of these data serve the purpose of delivering the best possible service. The legal basis of the processing is the EU general data protection regulation, article 6 paragraph 1, point b and f.

 

  1. 3 Receivers of personal data
    • Data on your name, address e-mail, phone number, order number and specific delivery details is passed on to the courier that handles delivery of the purchased items.
  • , receivers of personal data within EU/EEA
    • Data can be transferred to external contract partners that process data on our behalf. We use external partners for handling technical service and improvements of the website, sending newsletters, and handling reviews of our company and products. E.g., we can send data like order numbers to TrustPilot to allow invitations to review our service to be sent out. If you accept the invitation, TrustPilot becomes the data controller of the registered data. These companies are data processors and function under our instructions and process data that we are responsible for. Data processors are not allowed to use the data for any other purpose than fulfilling our agreement and are subject to confidentiality. We have signed contractual agreements with all data processors handling data on our behalf.

 

  • receivers of personal data within EU/EEA

 

  • Data can be transferred to external contract partners that process data on our behalf. We use external partners for handling technical service and improvements of the website, sending newsletters, and handling reviews of our company and products. These companies are data processors and function under our instructions and process data that we are responsible for. Data processors are not allowed to use the data for any other purpose than fulfilling our agreement and are subject to confidentiality. We have signed contractual agreements with all data processors handling data on our behalf.

 

  1. Your rights
    • To ensure visibility of the processing of your data, as data controllers, we need to inform you of your rights.
    • Right of access
      • Your are at any given time entitled to request information about which data we have registered about you, for which purpose, which category of personal data and who receives the data, as well as the source of the data.
      • You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data we process about you. If you request a copy of your personal data, you are required to send a written request to info@amplexa.com. You may be asked to document that you are the person you claim to be.

 

  • Right to rectification
    • You have the right to have incorrect information about you rectified by us. In case you become aware that our information registered about you is incorrect, you are encouraged to contact us in writing, so the data can be recitifed.

 

  • Right to erasure
    • In certain cases you have the right to have all or some of your personal data erased by us, for example if you withdraw your consent and we have no other legal basis to continue the processing. In the extent that a continued processing of your data is necessary, for example so we can comply with legal obligations or for legal requirements to be determined, we are not required to delete your personal data.

 

  • The right to limit processing to storage
    • In certain cases, you have the right to limit the processing of your data to only comprise storage, for example if you believe the data we process is incorrect.

 

  • The right to data portability
    • You are in certain cases entitled to have the data you have given us supplied in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and the right to transfer the data to another data controller.

 

  • The right to object
    • At any time, you have the right to object to our processing of your data.
    • You have the right to object to any processing we perform on your data based on our legitimate interests, cf. point 2.1 and 2.3.
  • The right to withdraw consent
    • You have the right to withdraw your consent you have given to process your data, by contacting us at info@amplexa.com.
  • The right to complain
    • you have the right to file a complaint to the Data Inspectorate, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K, regarding our processing of your data. A complaint can be filed at dt@datatilsynet.dk or through +45 33 19 32 00
  1. Erasure of personal data
    • Data collected about your use of the website cf. 2.1 is anonymized, when you have not used the website in 2 years.
    • Data collected in relation to a purchase completed on our website cf. point 2.2 will per default be anonymized 2 years after the order is completed or cancelled. Data can be stored for an extended period if a legitimate need rely on the data. E.g., if it is necessary to determine legal requirements or if storage is necessary to comply with a legal requirement. Accounting data is stored for 5 years until the end of a financial year to comply with the law of the Accounting act.
    • Data collected in relation to your subscription to our newsletter is deleted when your consent is withdrawn. Data kan be stored for an extended period if we have a legitimate need to store it. E.g., if it is necessary to determine legal requirements or if storage is necessary to comply with a legal requirement.
    • Data collected in relation to any communication you have initiated cf. point 2.6 will per default be anonymized after 2 years. Data kan be stored for an extended period if we have a legitimate need to store it. E.g., if it is necessary to determine legal requirements or if storage is necessary to comply with a legal requirement.

 

  1. Security
    • We have performed appropriate technical and organizatory safety precautions to protect your data from accidental or illlegal destruction, loss, changes, deterioration or unauthorized knowledge or misuse.
    • Only employees with a legitimate need to access your data to carry out their job are allowed to access them.

 

  1. Contact information
    • Amplexa Genetics A/S is the data controller of the personal data collected through the website.
    • If you have questions or remarks to this privacy policy or wish to utilize any of your rights listed in point 4, you can contact:

Amplexa Genetics A/S, Sverigesgade 24, 5000 Odense. E-mail: info@amplexa.com

          

  1. Changes to the privacy policy
    • in case any relevant change to the privacy policy occir, it will be noted on the website.
  2. Versions
    • This is version 1 of Ampelxa’s privacy policy dated 23.11.2018.